Marriage Abroad

Marriage Contracts Translation Available

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED TO GET MARRIED IN CUBA


IF YOU ARE GETTING MARRIED TO A CUBAN CITIZEN:

If you are SINGLE:

  • Birth Certificate
  • Affidavit of Single Status

If you are DIVORCED:

  • Birth Certificate
  • Divorce Certificate

If you are Widower:

  • Birth Certificate,Marriage Certificate and Death Certificate

If you are divorced and your divorce took effect more than 2 years ago, you also need an affidavit of Single Status stating that since you got divorce you are not remarried again.

If you were not born in Canada you have to obtain a letter from the Consulate or Embassy of your country of Birth stating your birth certificate was issued according to the regulations of the government and that the documents can be considered valid.

I am also inform you that if you got married in Cuba and got divorce in Canada it is not enough to present a Divorce Certificate from Canada, you have to register your divorce in front of the Cuban authorities. If this is your case please let Cuban consulate knows to inform you how to proceed.

Your name in your Birth Certificate has to match with your name in the rest of the documents, If not an Affidavit is required to prove you are one and the same person.



IF YOU ARE GETTING MARRIED TO A CANADIAN CITIZEN OR A PERSON WHO’S NOT CUBAN:

If you are SINGLE:

  • Valid Passport

If you are DIVORCED:

  • Divorce Certificate

If you are Widower:

  • Passport,  Marriage Certificate and Death Certificate
  • Passports don’t have to be translated or legalized

If you are divorced and your divorce took effect more than 2 years ago, you also need an affidavit of Single Status stating that since you got divorce you are not remarried again.

I am also inform you that if you got married in Cuba and got divorce in Canada it is not enough to present a Divorce Certificate from Canada, you have to register your divorce in front of the Cuban authorities. If this is your case please let Cuban consulate knows to inform you how to proceed.

Your name in your Birth Certificate has to match with your name in the rest of the documents, If not an Affidavit is required to prove you are one and the same person.

 


HOW TO PREPARE THE DOCUMENTS:

Take the originals to a Public Notary and get CERTIFIED COPIES of the documents stating that the documents are true and valid copies of the originals issued by competent authorities in the Province.

Same documents have to be Officially Translated into Spanish. This should include a Statutory Declaration of the Translator signed by the Public Notary.


LEGALIZATION OF DOCUMENTS

The legalization process takes from 10 to 15 days.

The fee for legalization is $176.00 CAD per document (each documents in English and each document  in Spanish as result of the translation)